There are nearly 700 species of rose geranium flowers, however out of which only 10 supply essential oil. It is a bushy perennial shrub, growing up to 3 metres high with pointed tri-lobed leaves and pinkish white flowers. Rose geranium essential oil is extracted from the plant Pelargonium graveolens of the Geraniaceae family through the process of steam distillation. The stalks and leaves of the plant are used in the extraction of oil. The color and odor of the rose geranium oil depends upon the specie of plant used. However most of the oil extracted has a more wild lemon- apple smell and slightly green in color with the viscosity of water.
Uses of Rose geranium oil:-
The oil describes its uses under the following heads:
Health benefits: With its balancing effect on the nervous system, the oil relieves the mind from worldly tensions and anxieties. It helps to balance the water level in the body and manages the hormonal system and lymphatic system.
Skin benefits: the oil helps to balance the level of sebum and removes the oil and dirt from the skin helping it to nurture and glow. It marks a balance between oily and dry skin. With its antiseptic properties it aids burns, skin infections and allergies.
Cosmetic products: the oil is a major ingredient in skin products, lotions and creams along with its also diluted in shampoos to help with head lice.
Essential oil of rose geranium mixes with all other oils including basil, Cedarwood, bergamot, grapefruit oil, jasmine oil, lavender oil, lime oil, clary sage, angelica, neroli oil, orange oil, rosemary oil and carrot seed oil.
The oil comprises of various chemical constituents such as geranyl acetate, a-pinene, limonene, menthone, linalool, geranyl butyrate, citronellol, and myrcene.
|Product Name||ROSE GERANIUM OIL|
|Botanical Name||Pelargonium Rosium|
|Product Code||MS - 1047|
|Country of Origin||South Africa|
|Color & Odor||Pale Yellow & Warm, Spicy Odor|
|Methods of Extraction||Steam Distillation Process|