Mahi Globals - USFDA Registered & ISO 9001-2008 Certified Company
Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.
  • SECURE SITE

    100% secure site

  • SHIPPING OPTIONS

    FedEx,UPS,DHL

  • CALL US NOW

    +91-7042228303

  • Payment Options

    Paypal, VISA, MasterCard, Wire etc.

Shopping Cart
0 item(s) - $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!

Frankincense Essential Oil

Product Code: MS - 1016
Availability: In Stock
Starting Price:
$5.50
Qty:  
    

Available Options


* Weight & Price:

Frankincense Essential Oil

​Frankincense essential oil is obtained from Boswellia carteri tree belonging to the Burseraceae family and is commonly known as Olibanum oil. The tree grows high above the ground with abundant leaves and cluster of white and pinkish flowers. Deep cuts are made in the tree trunk and the gum and resin so obtained is used for the extraction of the frankincense oil. The steam distillation the oleo gum resins produce near about 3-10% of the oil. The color of the oil varies from pale yellow to pale green and has a very pleasant woody natural spicy scent with base notes little bit camphoric.

USES:-

Following properties of the Frankincense essential oil describe its uses:-
-With the extraordinary therapeutic properties of the oil such as antiseptic, diuretic, carminative, sedative, digestive, tonic, vulnerary, uterine and alike, it treats the  respiratory tract, clears the lungs from various toxins and helps get rid of various problems such as asthma, bronchitis, cough and cold.
-It is effective during heavy menstruation and acts as a general tonic to the uterus thereby is effective for the urinary tract.
-The oil offers rejuvenating properties to the skin and acts as a tissue regenerator, thus reducing the signs of aging and helps to heal up the skin sores, wounds, scars and other skin infections. With such extraordinary skin application the oil is a vital ingredient in the cosmetic industry.

BLENDS WITH

This oil blends smoothly well with sandalwood, benzoin, lavender oil, myrrh oil, orange oil, bergamot oil, pine oil and lemon oil.

CONSTITUENTS

The gum of the plant along with a-pinene, actanol, octyl acetate, linalool, bornyl acetate, inncensyl acetate, and incensole constitutes the main ingredients of the oil. 

Technical Information
Product Name FRANKINCENSE OIL
Botanical Name Boswellia Serreta
CAS# 8016-36-2
Product Code MS - 1016
Country of Origin India
F.E.M.A. # 2816
Color & Odor Pale Yellow-Green in Color & Earthy Scent or Ground Aroma
Methods of Extraction Steam Distillation Process

Write a review

Your Name:



Your Review:

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below: