Mahi Globals - USFDA Registered & ISO 9001-2008 Certified Company
Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.
  • SECURE SITE

    100% secure site

  • SHIPPING OPTIONS

    FedEx,UPS,DHL

  • CALL US NOW

    +91-7042228303

  • Payment Options

    Paypal, VISA, MasterCard, Wire etc.

Shopping Cart
0 item(s) - $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Product Code: MS - 1013
Availability: In Stock
Starting Price:
$2.00
Qty:  
    

Available Options


* Weight & Price:

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Eucalyptus oil is obtained from the leaves of Eucalyptus plants belonging to the family of Myrtaceae is native to Australia. There are 400 different species of the plant out of which eucalyptus globules also known as blue gum is the main source in the production of the oil. The leaves of the plant are first dried and then are steam distilled for the extraction. The oil gives a transparent touch, however the color may vary depending upon the specie of the plant. The aroma of the oil is very strong, woody and purely natural.

Uses

 Eucalyptus essential oil offers multiple uses, some of which are discussed under the following heads:-
-Antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties: due to its therapeutic properties the oil is highly used for medicinal treatments.
-The oil is used to treat common cold, cough, fever along with respiratory problems such as bronchitis and asthma.
-The analgesic properties of the oil help to relieve joint pain, muscle pain and body ache.
-The anti-microbial trait of the oil takes care of the dental problems and therefore can also be applied on wounds.
-
Eucalyptus essential oil is used as a flavoring agent in baked food stuffs, meat products, and beverages to add flavor and to protect them from bacterial spoilage.
-Because of its clean and fresh aroma the oil is used in perfumery and cosmetic industry.

Blends With

The eucalyptus oil blends well with peppermint oil, lemon oil, strawberry oil and all other carrier and essential oils.

Constituents

Although it is prepared with the dried leaves of the plants, it also contains cineole depending upon the specie of the plant varying from 70-95%.

Technical Information
Product Name EUCALYPTUS OIL
Botanical Name Eucalyptus Globulus
CAS# 8000-48-4
Product Code MS - 1013
Country of Origin China
F.E.M.A. # 2466
Color & Odor Pale Yellow in Color and Watery in Viscosity
Methods of Extraction Steam Distillation Process

Write a review

Your Name:



Your Review:

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below: